Manya Ivanov

A true daughter of Baba Yaga - fear and fortune are her weapons. The Aesir will be stopped, at any cost.

Description:
Manya3
Bio:

Full Name: Manya Rasputina Ivanov
Nickname(s): Das kleine Rasputin
Calling: Wrench in the Works
Nature: Survivor
Age: 16
Height: 5’6"
Birth date: 13 Avgust 1924
Home City: Moscow
Likes: Cigars, killing Nazis, chickens, aeroplanes, warm socks
Dislikes: Dresses, Nazis, Cowards, and Traitors
Languages Spoken: Russian, German, English, French

Boons:
Animal 1 (Chickens) Animal Communication
Animal 2 (Chickens) Animal Command
Health 1 Access Health
Health 2 Bolster Health
Sky 2 Wind’s Freedom

Birth Rite(s):
Relic 4 – бабушки яйцо
Grandmother’s Egg (Access to Animal, Health, Sky and changes size and grants remote access to Mentor)

Mentor 2 – Товарищ Валентин
Comrade Valentin (Scion of Mother Russia – Colonel on the Russian Front)

Knacks:
Inner Furnace (Stamina)
Dreadful Mien (Appearance)
Lasting Impression (Appearance)
Math Genius (Intelligence)
Fight With Your Head (Intelligence)

Common Knowledge:
Manya was born on the streets of Moscow, with no mother or father to speak of. She was raised, then, in a orphanage in the heart of the city. This forced proximity to other children fostered a strong need in Manya to protect her younger charges and she formed a kind of outcast family. But that did not last long, one night a few weeks after her 12th birthday she offered to help a old woman with her bags from the market hoping to get a free meal out of the deal. And followed the woman to her home, a perfect cottage just outside the city which rested on chicken legs! The old woman introduced herself as Manya’s grandmother, the infamous Baba Yaga and told the girl of the coming war. What the witch actually knew is still up for debate but she felt Loki’s influence through the Fate Bound web of the World.

Manya’s job was to protect herself and the honor of the Russian people. Baba Yaga sent the girl west where she met a group of Russian soldiers and stayed with them for several years. She lived then with Boris Valintin, their colonel and a fellow Scion. She learned the skills of a soldier, much to the amusement of the men, and how to survive in the dangerous Russian wilderness. In 1939 she left her home with the colonel to deliver a message to a group of scions in the far off land of England. She was never able to deliver the message though as she was plucked off the streets of Kent by a group of English soldiers and was unwilling forced to participate in Operation Pied Piper.

Stuck on a train full of British youth and with no working understanding of English, frightened and alone Manya made her escape and left the train somewhere in the British countryside. She made her trek into France to an auxiliary meeting point but never made it there. Instead she was waylaid again, this time by a group of Nazi soldiers. She was brought to Liebenau and is currently being kept as a political prisoner and claiming to be the daughter of Colonel Valintin proving to be too bright a bargaining chip to be cast away so quickly.

Manya1


Man has no right to kill his brother. It is no excuse that he does so in uniform:
he only adds the infamy of servitude to the crime of murder.

– Percy Bysshe Shelley

Manya Ivanov

WWII: The Axis Wars missmythos